Officers

Officers & Chairmen

Department Officers

Lora Shanahan
Department President

Email: loraevrsn@icloud.com

Lorna Ledoschuk
First Vice President

Vacant
Second Vice President

Carolyn Wiley-Frasier
Chaplain

Patti Hill
Historian

TBD
Secretary

Kimberly Huber-Busenbark
Treasurer/Bookkeeper

Eva Wallace
NEC Woman

District Officers

Alice Richard
1st District President

Emily Shanahan
2nd District President

DeDe Theal
3rd District President

Catherine Olson
4th District President

Sally O’Brien
5th District President

Vacant 
6th District President

Quest Holbrook
7th District President

Elaine Roach
8th District President

Carmon Derting
9th District President

Darlyn Harrison-Clark
10th District President

Diana Hagen
11th District President

Vickie Bowles Evans
12th District President

Department Chairs

Contacts as of 9/12/18

  • Americanism Chairman – Terry Bryan, tjbryan0602@gmail.com
  • Audit Committee Chairman #1 – Eva Wallace, evas_place@hotmail.com
  • Audit Committee Chairman #2 – Pam Halsan, pam.halsan@gmail.com
  • Audit Committee Chairman #3 – Leslie Palacioz, kittenmax@hotmail.com
  • Auxiliary Emergency Fund – Kate Sharpe

 

  • Children and Youth Chairman – Elaine Roach, livehappy73e@gmail.com
    • Lakeland Village Chairman – Helen Boots
    • Fircrest Chairman – Marci Sanders, topnotch3@gmail.com 
    • JBLM Santa’s Castle Chairman – Alice Richard, alliecats71@yahoo.com
  • Community Service – Sharon Stewart, sbstewart1@live.com
  • Constitution and Bylaws Dept – Lorna Ledoschuk, l_lorna@dccnet.com
  • Constitution and Bylaws Unit – Carolyn Mendenhall, pcmen@comcast.net
  • Convention Chairman 2019 Red Lion at the Park, Spokane – Laura Bondurant, Sammi.luci.987@gmail.com
  • Convention Chairman 2020 – Midge Tallman, midgetallman@comcast.net

 

  • Distinguished Guest Chairman – Eva Wallace, evas_place@hotmail.com

 

  • Education Chairman – Karen Grimes, kshrt14@comcast.net
  • Evergreen Girls State – Andy Dobson, adobson025@gmail.com
  • Evergreen News Editor – DeDe Theal, dedetheal.aux109wa@gmail.com

 

 

  • Finance Committee Chairman – Terri Campbell, gotwater@live.com
  • Finance Committee Member #1 – Carmon Derting, ckderting@hotmail.com
  • Finance Committee Member #2 – DeDe Theal,dedetheal.aux109wa@gmail.com
  • Finance Committee Member #3 – Carolyn Mendenhall, pcmen@comcast.net
  • Finance Officer – Catherine Olson, army91c72y92r@gmail.com
  • Finance Officer (Assistant) – Theresa Kistler, theresa_kistler@yahoo.com

 

  • Junior Activities – Amber Shanahan

 

  • Leadership Chairman – Eva Wallace, evas_place@hotmail.com
  • Legislative Chairman – Laura Bondurant, Sammi.luci.987@gmail.com

 

  • Membership Chairman  – Carmon Derting, ckderting@hotmail.com
  • Music Chairman – Vickie Bowles, vwtrumpet@aol.com

 

  • National Officer’s Fund – Emma Peoples
  • National Security – Laura Bondurant, Sammi.luci.987@gmail.com

 

  • Past Presidents Parley – 
  • Poppy Chairman – Midge Tallman, midgetallman@comcast.net
  • Poppy Manufacturing Chairman – Sharon Schooley, sharon17@hotmail.com
  • Poppy Manufacturing Orting – Sharon Schooley, sharon17@hotmail.com
  • Poppy Manufacturing Retsil – Pat McCauley,
  • Poppy Manufacturing Vancouver – Sandy Yakkel, jimandsandy-2@comcast.net
  • Presidents Scrapbook Chairman – Jessica Wurdeman, babykim@mail.com
  • Public Relations Chairman – Terry Angel, terter59@gmail.com

 

  • Resolutions Committee 1 – Janet Easley, easleyhj@centurytel.net
  • Resolutions Committee 2 – Toni Lee, kentoni7@aol.com
  • Resolutions Committee 3 – Sandy Yakkel, jimandsandy-2@comcast.net

UNDER CONSTRUCTION!!! Contacts are being updated- 9/10/18

  • Santa’s Castle JBLM – Alice Richard, alliecats71@yahoo.com
  • Sargent at Arms – Midge Tallman, midgetallman@comcast.net
  • Special Olympics – Rose Hodgeboom, rhodgeboom@comcast.net
  • USO at Seattle and McChord –
  • Veterans Affairs/Rehabilitation – Lorna Ledoschuk, l_lorna@dccnet.com
  • Warrior Transitional Battalion – Eva Wallace, evas_place@hotmail.com

 

  • Fisher House
    • Fort Lewis – JBLM – Alice Richard, alliecats71@yahoo.com
    • VA Puget Sound – Seattle – Alice Richard, alliecats71@yahoo.com
    • Vancouver –
  • Transitional Housing Cordinators
    • (Walla Walla) – Joanne Glasgow, jomomisavet@hotmail.com
    • Santos Place (Seattle) – Marci Sanders, topnotch3@msn.com
    • Spokane – Laura Bondurant, Sammi.luci.987@gmail.com
    • Yakima – Joan Stai, staister21@live.com
  • VA Hospital Representatives 
    • American Lake – Debbie Ramirez, debby_ramirez@comcast.net
    • Seattle –
    • Spokane – Laura Bondurant, Sammi.luci.987@gmail.com
    • Vancouver – Jo Ann Strickland, jostrick@comcast.net
    • Walla Walla – Patty Gordon,
  • State Veterans Homes Chairmen
  • Orting – Melodie Foster, lewfoster@comcast.net
  • Retsil – Pat McCauley,
  • Spokane – Laura Bondurant, Sammi.luci.987@gmail.com
  • Gift Shop Representatives
    • American Lake – Debbie Capps-Bucy, westy22@gmail.com
    • Orting – Melodie Foster, lewfoster@comcast.net
    • Retsil – Pat McCauley,
    • Spokane – Laura Bondurant, Sammi.luci.987@gmail.com
    • Walla Walla – Emma Peoples,